Conference Agenda

​DAY 1: Wednesday, November 18th:  Ebola & Public Health

07h00 08h00Transfers leave hotels (Last transfer leaves hotels at 08h00)​
07h30-08h30 Registration & Tea/Coffee (East Block Foyer)
08h30-09h00

Welcome address (Auditorium)

Prof. Nicola Kleyn, Dean, GIBS (20 Mins)

Lew Roberts, Adjunct faculty, GIBS

09h05-10h00

Keynote speaker(Auditorium)

Tony Banbury- Office of United Nations Secretary General (former head of UN

Mission on Ebola Emergency Response- UNMEER) 

10h00-10h30 Poster Presentations& Tea/Coffee (East Block Foyer)
10h30-12h00

Panel 1: Supply Chains for Ebola and Communicable Diseases (Auditorium)

  • Speaker 1-  10 Mins (TBC)
  • Speaker 2-  10 Mins (TBC)
  • Speaker 3-  10 Mins (TBC)
  • Speaker 4-  10 Mins (TBC)

Followed by debate for 50 Mins

12h00-13h00 Lunch (Restaurant)
13h00-14h00 Workshops Session 1 (All workshops run concurrently)
14h00-14h10Workshop Changeover Period
14h10-15h10 Workshops Session 2 (All workshops run concurrently)
15h10-15h50 Poster Presentations and Tea/Coffee (East Block Foyer & East Block Courtyard)
 

Panel 2 – Improving Public Health Systems in Developing Countries (Auditorium)

  • Adrian Ristow (Coca Cola)- 10 Mins
  • Iain Barton (Imperial Health Sciences)- 10 Mins
  • Otto Chabikuli (Family Health Initiative 360)- 10 Mins
  • Jorge Quevedo (Clinton Health Access Initiative) - 10 Mins

Followed by debate for 40 mins, Wrap up/Discussion (20 to 25 Min)

17h30-19h30 Cocktail Reception, Wine Tasting & Barbeque (Lawn)
17h30-20h00Transfers Back to Hotels

Workshops: Session 1

 

Workshop 1: "Optimizing Community Health Care Coverage in Remote Liberia"- Karen Smilowitz/ Paige Von Achen (Northwestern) and Ross Feehan/ Mallika Raghavan from Last Mile Health (Classroom 1) 

Workshop 2: "Response to HIV: Logistical and Other Perspectives"- Margaret Brandeau, Stanford (Auditorium) 

Workshop 3: "Health Supply Chains: McKinsey with The Global Fund"- Tania Zulu Holt (Principle in South Africa), Michael Fleming (McKinsey, DC) and Patrick Githendu, The Global Fund (Classroom 3)  

Workshop 4: "Vaccines: Quality assurance and Waste Management/End user perspective"  Michelle Arnot, UNICEF Nigeria, UNICEF Cold Chain and Logistics Specialist; Mohammed Abdul-Aziz Garba- WHO, Immunization Logistician (Classroom 4)

Workshops: Session 2

 

Workshop 5: "Distribution chain challenges for pharmaceutical and medical device products in the African self-pay market: how inefficiencies increase the price-to-patient significantly" - York Zucchi and Anke Schaffranek (Classroom 1) 

Workshop 6: "Enhancing Country-based Change in Human Resources for Health and Humanitarian Supply Chains – A Stepped Approach for Capacity Development by People that Deliver" Andrew Brown, Executive Manager, People that Deliver Initiative; and TBD (Namibian project team representative) (Auditorium)  

Workshop 7: "mHealth workshop"- MedicMobile- Amanda Yembrick (Classroom 3)  

Workshop 8: TBC (Classroom 4) 

 

DAY 2: Thursday, November 19th: Complex Emergencies & Infrastructure

07h00-08h00​Transfers leave hotels (Last transfer leaves hotels at 08h00)
07h30-08h00 Tea/Coffee (East Block Foyer)
08h30-09h00

Welcome Back to GIBS – Proceedings for the day (Auditorium)

Conference Co-organizers TBC

09h05-10h00

Keynote speaker (Auditorium)

TBC

10h00-10h30 Poster Presentations& Tea/Coffee (East Block Foyer)
10h30-12h00

Panel 3: Planning for and Responding to Complex Humanitarian Emergencies (Auditorium)

  • Cesar Arroyo (World Food Programme) - 10 Mins
  • Paivi Laurila (ICRC) – 10 Mins
  • Jarno de Lange (IMRES Netherlands) - 10 Mins
  • Mario Martinez (OXFAM Americas) - 10 Mins
  • Jens Pedersen (Medicines Sans Frontieres)  - 10 Mins

Followed by debate for 50 Mins

12h00-13h00 Lunch (Restaurant)
13h00-14h00 Workshops Session 3 (All workshops run concurrently)
14h00-14h10Workshop Changeover Period
14h10-15h10 Workshops Session 4 (All workshops run concurrently)
15h10-15h50 Poster Presentations & Tea/Coffee (East Block Foyer & East Block Courtyard)
15h50-17h30

Panel 4: Infrastructure & Capacity:  Start Today to be Ready Tomorrow (Auditorium)

  • Frank Welvaert (Johnson & Johnson)- 10 Mins
  • Luke Disney (North Star Alliance) - 10 Mins
  • Mark Finegan (World Food Programme)- 10 Mins
  • Alonzo Wind (USAID Southern Africa) - 10 Mins

Followed by debate for 40 min, Wrap up/Discussion (20 to 25 Min)

17h30-18h30Transfers Back to Hotels

Workshops: Session 3

 

Workshop 9: "Decision Support tools for Disaster Response/Humanitarian Supply Chains"- Julie, Pinar and Ozlem (Classroom 1)

Workshop 10: "Health & Humanitarian supply chains- UPS/GAVI partnership" - Kevin Etter, Moz Siddiqui,, GAVI, Manager, Innovative Finance and Private Sector Partnerships, Esther Ndichu, UPS, Humanitarian Supply Chain Director  (Auditorium)

Workshop 11: Logistics Preparedness: More than the Pre-positioning of goods?"(or similar)- Luk VW and Marianne Jahre (Classroom 3)

Workshop 12: (Classroom 4)

Workshops: Session 4

 

Workshop 13: TBC

Workshop 14: TBC

Workshop 15: TBC

Workshop 16: TBC

 

DAY 3: Friday, November 20th: Taking the Conference into the Field

07h00-08h00​Transfers leave hotels (Last transfer leaves hotels at 08h00)
07h30-08h30 Tea/Coffee (East Block Foyer)
08h30-08h50

Briefing on Johannesburg H/H Sites (Auditorium)

Conference Co-organizers TBC

08h50-09h10 Split into classrooms to prepare to leave for site visits
09h20-12h30

Site visits (Timings include 30 – 45 Minutes travel there and back)

Option 1 – Gift of the Givers Logistics Centre and 'Project Higher Ground'

Option 2 – Unjani Container Clinics Project

Option 3 – Baragwanath Hospital

Option 4 – Imperial Health Sciences Warehousing and Logistics Centre

Option 5 – UTI Pharmaceutical Distribution Centre

A Snack will be served en-route at approximately 11h00

12h30-13h30 Lunch (Restaurant)
13h30-14h15 Final Remarks, Thank you's and Conference Close (Auditorium)
14h15-15h15Transfers back to the hotels

Sign In

We are processing your request, please be patient.